ART PROWL LOGO 2022 MAIN.png

Art Round Tennessee's 21st annual art crawl in Cookeville's Downtown & Historic Westside.

Friday, November 11th:

3:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Saturday, November 12th:

10:00 am - 6:00 pm

85 local artists. 30+ local businesses.

ART Prowl 2022 Map

Click map to enlarge.

Click on each artist's name below to preview their work:

1. The Tiny Cloak

370-A Reagan St.

various media

2. Studio of Wayne Hogan

370-C Reagan St.

collage, pen & ink, photography

3. Tennessee Legend Distillery

323 E. Spring St.

photography

mixed media/taxidermy

4. WCTE

229 E. Broad St.

Dr. Michael Birdwell

IN MEMORIUM

a collection of pen and ink drawings he left to WCTE PBS after his passing in April

5. The Silver Fern

145 E. Spring St.

polymer clay

jewelry / metal

6. The Walnut Street Market

136 S. Walnut Ave.

blacksmithing

7. Cookeville Art Studio & Gallery

186 S. Walnut Ave.

silk painting

painting / oil

acrylic pour & alcohol inks

painting / acrylic

mixed media

painting / oil

8. Vertical Coffee Co.

8 W. Spring St.

textile arts

9. Spring Street Studios

10 W. Spring St.

ceramics

mixed media

yarn work

fibers/textiles

painting

13. Plenty on Spring

35 W. Spring St.

jewelry/enamel

10. The Table

18 W. Spring St.

jewelry

14. Hix Farm Brewery

54 S. Cedar Ave.

photography

jewelry

watercolor & oil painting

acrylic/mixed media

11. Picasso's Gift Shop

18 W. Spring St.

charcoal

15. Meg's Bread

52 S. Cedar Ave.

ceramics

ceramics

12. PhotoArt Gallery

31 W. Spring St.

photography

wool

painting/acrylic

16. Glass Tangerine

44 W. Broad St.

fibers & clay

polymer clay

17. 42 West Broad

42 W. Broad St.

various media

clay

digital painting

beadwork

19. Cookeville History Museum

40 E. Broad St.

oil pastels

clay

20. Cookeville Performing Arts Center

20 E. Broad St.

Bryan Symphony Orchestra, featuring artist Nicole Groot

illustration/printmaking

Emerging Artists:

21. The Exceptional Bean

55 N. Walnut Ave.

ink & prints

watercolor & ink

dioramas & dollhouses

25. Cookeville Depot Museum

116 W. Broad St.

ceramics & oil painting

wood

22. West Town Centre

25 W. Broad St.

clay

wood

photography/multimedia

mixed media/woodcarving

wood

mixed media

photography

TTU Visual Art Society

23. 39 West

39 West Broad St.

textiles / printmaking

painting / oil

26. Visit Cookeville

113 W. Broad St.

jewelry

24. Soul Craft Coffee

43 W. Broad St.

painting / oil

jewelry & leather

27. Raymond James Financial

13 N. Cedar Ave.

stone

28. 37 Cedar

37 N. Cedar Ave.

painting

mixed media/wood

29. Gentleman's Barber

113 N. Cedar Ave.

clay

30. The Biz Foundry

114 N. Cedar Ave.

photography

painting / acrylic

wood

31. True Love Tattoo

104 N. Cedar Ave.

leather

digital art

32. Father Tom's Pub

32 N. Cedar Ave.

Saturday Artist Demonstration:

Public Art & The Foundry Process with David Fricke

33. World Foods

22 N. Cedar Ave.

T-Shirts, stickers, coloring books, and more!

34. Studio of Bill & Sandy Miller

750 Langford Lane

ceramics & acrylic pour painting

photography

35. Studio of Dean Howard

364 Hermitage Ave.

oil painting

36. Studio of Merritt Ireland

1522 Eastlake Drive

mixed media collage

*ONLY ONE MILE FROM DOWNTOWN

ARTIST DEMONSTRATIONS

FRIDAY, Nov. 11th:

3:00-8:00 pm (all day)

Knitting Demonstration

Renee Warren, Gallery 9

Painting a New Image

Carla René, Gallery 18

Handbuilding with Clay

Heidemarie Weidner, Gallery 19

Sandy Miller, Gallery 34

Studio Tour &
Artists' Process

SATURDAY, Nov. 12th:

10:00 am-6:00 pm (all day)

11:00 am-12:00 pm

Weaving Demonstration

Jessica Hagar, Gallery 9

Card Making

Helga Skinner, Gallery 22

Knitting Demonstration

Renee Warren, Gallery 9

Watercolor Painting

Robin Carlile, Gallery 14

Linocut Demonstration

Mya Matthews, Gallery 17

Acrylic Paint Pour

Terri Ritter, Gallery 7

Painting a New Image

11:00 am-12:30 pm

Carla René, Gallery 18

Oil Painting

Handbuilding with Clay

Dean Howard, Gallery 35

Heidemarie Weidner, Gallery 19

1:00-2:00 pm

Studio Tour &
Artists' Process

Sandy Miller, Gallery 34

Painting

Montana Chambers, Gallery 1

Silk Painting

Adele Seitzinger, Gallery 7

2:00-3:00 pm

Natural Dye
Demonstration

Erin Walker, Gallery 8

3:00-4:00 pm

Digital Illustration

3:00-6:00 pm

Public Art and the Foundry Process

Matt Knieling, Gallery 21

MEET THE ARTIST:

David Fricke, Gallery 32

24040166-ffb95f16-a7ce-4829-94a9-4ceec5700770-2-Blanket+Scarf_Jrose.jpg

Jessica Hagar,
Gallery 9, Fibers

ARTISTS BY MEDIUM

*Gallery Number in ( ). Some artists are in multiple categories.

CERAMICS

Becca Dilldine (15)

Cassandra Bennett (18)

Heide Weidner (19)

John Sellberg (29)

Kiki Deelite (15)

Louis & Christine Colombarini (22)

Marilee Hall (9)

Monica Ardila Huff (25)

Sandy Miller (34)

Vix Newman (16)

DRAWING / ILLUSTRATION

Carla René (18)

Cassandra Bennett (18)

Dr. Michael Birdwell (4)

Kai Oracion (18)

Joel Popp (20)

Matt Knieling (21)

Nick Freeman (11)

Paul Miktarian (19)

Wayne Hogan (2)

GLASS

Caitlin Brannon (20)

Tabitha Thierjung (18)

JEWELRY

Abby Weeden (5)

Adria Bartley (20)

Brie Flora (5)

Madison Merrifield (17)

Marcia Everitt (13)

Matt Sandlin (14)

Megean Hershey (26)

Lakeland Gordon (16)

Sadie Wang (10)

Shelby Rodgers (24)

LEATHER

Lindsay Eckenrode (31)

Shelby Rodgers (24)

METAL

Brie Flora (5)

Jack Bligh (6)

DIGITAL ART

Allesandra Stewart (20)

Amelia Robinson (18)

Carrie Thompson (17)

Kassandra Ruiz-Wise (20)

Molly Perry (31)

Mya Matthews (17)

FIBERS & TEXTILES

Adele Seitzinger (7)

Erin Walker (8)

Faye Fedewa (18)

Gerry Burklow (12)

Jennifer Luna (23)

Jessica Hagar (9)

Renee Warren (9)

Vix Newman (16)

birdie prowl.png

Dr. Michael "Birdie" Birdwell IN MEMORIUM (4)

Nicole Groot (20)

AngeloVolpePage29 (1).png
vern.png

Vern Skinner (22)

PRINTMAKING

Jennifer Luna (23)

Kassandra Ruiz-Wise (20)

Mya Matthews (17)

kiki.png

Kiki Deelite (15)

MIXED MEDIA &
COLLAGE

Halcyon Koerber (7)

Helga Skinner (22)

Kaitlyn Kinnaird (18)

Karen Norris (22)

Kassandra Ruiz-Wise (20)

Merritt Ireland (36)

Montana Chambers (1)

Raven Williamson (14)

Richard Eastham (28)

Samantha Ingold (3)

Spookah (9)

Thomas Golz (21)

Wayne Hogan (2)

Wayne Edwards (22)

PAINTING & ALCOHOL INKS

Allesandra Stewart (20)

Amanda Haney (20)

Amelia Robinson (18)

Adele Seitzinger (7)

Carolyn Isbell (24)

Chad Nabors (21)

Charles Becker (7)

Dean Howard (35)

Emily Newman (7)

Erica Swenson (12)

Faye Watts (9)

Kai Oracion (18)

Kim Kuykendall (7)

Larry Taylor (30)

Meemi JL' (23)

Monica Ardila Huff (25)

Montana Chambers (1)

Mya Matthews (17)

Raven Williamson (14)

Robin Carlile (14)

Sam Burge (28)

Sandy Miller (34)

Suzie Motta (18)

Terri Ritter (7)

PAPER

Joseph Galvez Filoteo (18)

PHOTOGRAPHY

Andrea Kruszka (30)

Bill Miller (34)

Brian Stamm (22)

Hailey Allen (14)

Helga Skinner (22)

Mary Ann Gilfillan (3)

Montana Chambers (1)

Ron Baker (12)

Wayne Hogan (2)

STONE

Emma Levitz (27)

WOOD

John Lucas (22)

Jonathan Nelms (30)

Karen Norris (22)

Lauren Huey (25)

Richard Eastham (28)

Vern Skinner (22)

sandy prowl.png

Sandy Miller (34)

POLYMER CLAY

Abby Weeden (5)

Lakeland Gordon (16)

Olivia Thompson (17)

ART PROWL IS MADE POSSIBLE BY:

cac.jpg
bso logo.jpeg
TNARTS_PrimaryLogo.jpeg
First National Bank (1).JPG
Walmart spark logo-digital-alpha.png
WestSide (1) (3).png
Vivid Sign Company Logo.png
True Love (1).jpg
SC-Landscape-ThickerLines (1).png
highlands logo.png

Larry Taylor

Kym Farmer

Dr. Kathy Bertrum

Mark Miller

Bob & Gail Luna

Susan & Wayne Hogan

J. Michael Floyd

Silver Fern_September 2022 Inventory copy.png
wcte.png
RED SILO w CKVL.png

Andrea Burckhard

Grayson & Danielle Cupit

Asset 1.png
swallows insurance.png
uhm-logo-color.png

Bill & Jane Gray

Sean & Michelle O'Neil

Bob & Nancy Himell

hix.png

Nina Lunn

Dr. Barbara Reynolds & George Barnard

IMG_9557 3 (3).jpg

The Hill Family

E6766649-91D1-4760-9825-78B26FF613B8 (1).png
Untitled design 45467476.png

Bob & Kat Rust

Brian Jones

Marilee Hall

Laurie Sewell

Lisa Fuller

Allison Fox & Matt Knieling

Ian Wood

THANK YOU!

This project is funded under a Grant Contract with the State of Tennessee, Tennessee Arts Commission.